Transcript
[…] Disciplinary segregation is used solely for punitive purpose and administrative segregation is not. Here at SCCC there isn’t anything distinguishing the two entities from one another besides recreation privileges. Even still, there are offenders with this so much dis seg time stockpiled on top of one another that the mandatory 3 hours of outside recreation/exercise weekly, is practically non-existstents. 217.380 states; “An offender who has violated any published rule or regulation of the division or correctional facility relating to the conduct of offenders may, after proper hearing and upon order of the Chief administrative officer or his designee of the correctional facility, be confined thirty days. Disciplinary segregation of more than ten days may only be given for a serious conduct violation as defined by rule or regulation of the division. Violation of this mandate is constant. Every offender that is assigned to the segregation unit is automaticly assigned to and referred to the Administrative Segregation committee, no matter if we are only serving dis seg time. We are given 30 days administrative segregation time.