Transcript
[…] V.A. Code Section 53.1-165.1 states, in part, that "...Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense," mandating prisoners serve 85% of their sentences. The only chance of release for serving lengthy prison terms under this so-called "85% law", is geriatric parole under Virginia Code Section 53.1-40.01, which states in part: "Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1 felony, (i) who has reached the age of sixty-five or older and who has served at least five years of the sentence imposed or (ii) who has reached the age of sixty or older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed may petition the Parole Board for conditional release..." What this provision means is that if a person comes to prison at 18-years-old, that person will have to serve a minimum of forty-two years in prison-when he/she has reached the age of sixty-before he/she can petition the Parole Board for early release.