Transcript
[…] This law, codified as Title 42, U.S.C.S Section 13704, was sponsored and introduced by Representative Jack Brooks (TX-9) and signed into law by President Bill Clinton the following year. The law (42 U.S.C.A Section 13704) states, in pertinent part, that "To be eligible to receive a grant award under this section, a State shall submit an application to the Attorney General that demonstrates that (a) such state has implemented truth-in-sentencing laws that (i) requires persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime serving on average not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior; (8) such state has truth-in-sentencing laws that have been enacted, but not yet implemented, that require such state, not later than 3 years after such state submits an applications to Attorney General, to provide that persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime serve not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior)." This federal law providing incentive grants inspired Virginia to adopt its own legislation abolishing parole and requiring prisoners to serve no less than 85% of their sentences.