Transcript
[…] S.II, c.1, eff. October 13, 1994; Acts 1994, Sp.S. II, c.2. ef. Oct 13, 1994). For the first three years after the Implementation of this law (1996-1998), Virginia received a total of $11,201,786 in federal truth-in-sentencing incentive grants. Virginia stopped receiving federal truth-in-sentencing grants in 2007, but Virginia prisoners are still forced to serve 85% of their sentences and Virginia Code Section 53.1-165.1 has yet to be repealed. V.A. Code Section 53.1-165.1 states, in part, that "...Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense," mandating prisoners serve 85% of their sentences.